Program of the Whitsun Conference 2020

Saturday

8:30 – 9:30 AM
For members of the School of Spiritual Science (please bring your blue membership card)
11th Class lesson
Held by Claus-Peter Röh

9:30 – 10:30 AM
From the Spiritual World to the Physical Body – What Forces Does the Child of Today Bring With Him/Her? (open to all conference participants)
School of Spiritual Science’s discussion of the 11th Class lesson
With Claus-Peter Röh

11:00 – 11:30 AM
Opening and Welcoming Ceremony

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Introduction to the Theme of This Year’s Conference:
The Study of Man – What Does It Have to Do with Me?
Shaping Your Life and Biography

Marcel de Leuw

Followed by
Announcements

12:30 – 2:00 PM
Lunch

1:30 – 2:30 PM
Text study in groups:
10th Lecture of The Study of Man

2:45 – 4:15 PM
Artistic workshops # 1 – 18

4:45 – 6:15 PM
Seminar workshops # 19 – 31

6:15 – 7:45 PM
Dinner

8:00 – 9:30 PM
Eurhythmy fairy tale
“Meluna die kleine Meerjungfrau” (Meluna the Little Mermaid) Eurythmietheater Orval, Hamburg

From 9:30 PM
Bonfire and Dancing

Sunday

8:30 AM
Offering service

9:00 – 9:45 AM
Verse, commemorating the dead, eurythmy, singing

Whitsun Verse 4
By Alexander Morawitz, with Florian and Ben Himpel

9:45 – 11:00 AM
“Fated form that, in living, unfolds” (Goethe)
The Body as Temple of the Soul

Lecture by Dr. med. Michaela Glöckler

Followed by
Announcements

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Morning lecture discussion groups (division into groups on site)

12:30 – 2:00 PM
Lunch

During lunch (1:30 – 2:30 PM)

  • School of Spiritual Science’s discussion
  • Text study
  • Hot Spots – discussions on the lawn

2:45 – 4:15 PM
Artistic workshops # 1 – 18

4:45 – 6:15 PM
Seminar workshops # 19 – 31

6:15 – 7:45 PM
Dinner

8:00 – 9:15 PM
Whitsun Verse 4
By Alexander Morawitz, with Florian and Ben Himpel

Early Summer Eurythmy Evening
With students of the Alanus University Eurythmy Department
Project leader:
Cristina Dal Zio

Monday

8:30 AM
Offering service

9:00 – 9:30 AM
Verse, eurythmy, singing

9:30 – 10:45 AM
From the Movement of the World to the Sensation of Sound
Lecture by Claus-Peter Röh

Followed by
Announcements

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Morning lecture discussion groups (division into groups on site)

12:30 – 2:00 PM
Lunch

During lunch (1:30 – 2:30 PM)

  • School of Spiritual Science’s discussion
  • Text study
  • The Contemporary Hour (in the hall)

2:45 – 4:15 PM
Artistic workshops # 1 – 18

4:45 – 6:15 PM
Seminar workshops # 19 – 31

6:15 – 7:45 PM
Dinner

8:00 – 9:30 PM
An Evening of Entertainment – How Are Our Neighbors Doing?
Answers from Scandinavia

Humorous, reflective, and serious contributions to the conference and to Waldorf pedagogy worldwide

Tuesday

8:30 AM
Offering service

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Verse, singing

9:20 – 10:30 AM
Our Future Understanding of the Pedagogy for the First Seven-Year Cycle – The Art of Pedagogy
Lecture by Geseke Lundgren

Followed by
Announcements

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Break

11:00 – 11:45 AM
Summary: Which Way Will We Go? Looking Back and Looking Ahead
Marcel de Leuw

11:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Closing
Preview of the next conference

 

Friday

5:30 to 9:00 PM
Meeting for all Conference Contributors and the Whitsun Conference Team

Saturday/Sunday/Monday

7:15 – 7:45 PM
Meeting for Lecturers